wewow logo

flickr   twitter
01274 668257      sales@wewow.co.uk

By accessing this Website, You consent to the processing of any Personal Data submitted by You to wewow ltd, pursuant to this Data Protection Policy and the Data Protection Act 1998.
All communications regarding this Website should be addressed to
info@wewow.co.uk

1. DEFINITIONS


In this Policy except where a different interpretation is clear from or necessary in the context, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

Personal Data shall mean any information disclosed by You to inphi.net new media ltd (including sensitive personal data) that is capable of identifying You, and includes without limitation; names, addresses, telephone numbers, fax numbers and e-mail addresses;
Wewow ltd Means the company (registration number 5157892) whose registered office is at the digital works, 1 anne gate, bradford, west yorkshire, united kingdom, bd1 4es;
Website shall mean the website with the Uniform Resource Locator http://www.wewow.co.uk, comprising and facilitating access to the Content
You shall mean the living individual accessing this Website and Content by whatever means;

2. NOTIFICATION

2.1 inphi.net new media ltd has notified/registered with the Office of the Information Commissioner, its intention to process Personal Data pursuant to the Data Protection Act 1998.
2.2 Details of the notification / registration by Inphi.net new media ltd, are available for inspection at the website address http://www.dpr.gov.uk, the respective registration number being Z6698845 in the name of inphi.net new media ltd.

3. INFORMATION WHICH MAY BE COLLECTED:

3.1 Personal Data may be requested by wewow ltd, or voluntarily forwarded by You through one of several electronic mail hypertext links, present in the body or content of this Website.
3.2 wewow ltd shall not request, collect or process any sensitive Personal Data from You, without express written consent from You.
3.3 Anonymous, non-personal information may be collected by wewow ltd from You, through the use of programs known as “cookies”, in this Website, which may be installed on a computer operated by You.
3.4 You may prevent the use of cookies by configuring the web browser accordingly. This action may hinder some of the functionality of this Website, for which wewow ltd shall not be responsible.

USE OF PERSONAL DATA:


4.1 The Personal Data collected from You may be processed by wewow ltd to enable it to contact You by electronic mail, postal mail or telephone, to communicate details of wewow ltds;
4.1.1 resources and materials;
4.1.2 events and seminars;
4.1.3 publications and bulletins;
4.1.4 news.
4.2 wewow ltd may from time to time, disclose any Personal Data to carefully selected third parties, who in the opinion of wewow ltd, are able to offer complimentary services.
4.2 wewow ltd affords You an opportunity of opting out of receiving any unsolicited communications, either from itself or any third party. To opt-out of receiving any communications, You must send an electronic mail headed "OPT-OUT", by clicking info@wewow.co.uk

5. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA


5.3 wewow ltd may disclose Personal Data if required to do so by law or in the good-faith and belief that such action is necessary to:
5.3.1 confirm to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on wewow ltd;
5.3.2 protect and defend the rights or property of wewow ltd, or the other users of this Website;
5.3.3 act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of other users of the Website or the public.

6. TRANSFERS


6.1 Sometimes wewow ltd may need to transfer Personal Data to countries which do not provide the same level of data protection as the United Kingdom. If wewow ltd does need to make such a transfer, then it undertakes to put a contract in place to ensure that the Personal Data is adequately protected.
6.2 You consent to allow wewow ltd to make such transfers, if and when appropriate.

7. DATA SECURITY

7.1 wewow ltd takes appropriate measures to safeguard the Personal Data it processes from unauthorised access or improper use. Specifically, all Personal Data is processed separately from this Website.
7.2 wewow ltd has a strict internal security policy with which members of staff must comply as a condition of their employment.

8. COMPLIANCE

8.1 Any enquiries regarding the issue of Data Protection should be directed in writing for the attention of Mr. Stuart Jones ("Data Protection Compliance Officer") at Wewow Ltd, the digital works, 1 anne gate, bradford, bd1 4es, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom, or by telephone +44 (0) 1274 301410.
8.2 Under the Data Protection Act 1998 (in England and Wales - equivalent legislation may be in force in other countries within the European Community), You may request details of any Personal Data held or processed by wewow ltd.
8.3 Please send such requests in writing to the address above, marked for the attention of the Data Protection Compliance Officer. You shall be required to pay a statutory fee of £10.00.
8.4 If You believe that any information held about You by wewow ltd is incorrect, inaccurate or incomplete, You must write without delay to the Data Protection Compliance Officer, highlighting the corrective action to be taken. If any information is found to be incorrect, it shall be corrected promptly.

9. AMENDMENTS TO POLICY

9.1 wewow ltd may amend and edit this Data Protection Policy from time to time, and without consent from You.
9.2 It is the responsibility of You to revisit this page from time to time to re-read this notice. Any revised terms and conditions of access shall take effect as at the date of their posting.

10. JURISDICTION AND CHOICE OF LAW

This Data Protection Policy shall be governed by the law of England & Wales, and You shall submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.

Spacer
Environment Agency NHS De Montfort University BBC Forestry Commission Revlon Barnardo's